242 Conn. 236 | Conn. | 1997
[…] She testified at her deposition that she did not file an individual action after her child Delores was injured because she was aware of the Connelly action and believed she had “signed up” to be a class member.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and this case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion NORCOTT, KATZ and PALMER, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . . .”
Many of these fads are reproduced in Connelly v. Housing Authority, 213 Conn. 354, 567 A.2d 1212 (1990) (holding that trial court properly dismissed count two of class action complaint because municipal housing authority is exempted from liability under Connecticut.