243 Conn. 266 | Conn. | 1997
[…] See footnote 7 of this opinion.
We note that, even if the site inspection was a hearing, publication notice pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-42a, as opposed to the posting that occurred in the present case, would have been sufficient. There is no requirement of personal or actual notice in the act or in the Freedom of Information Act, although a party may take steps to assure that he or she receives heightened notice. See footnote 18 of this opinion.
In fact, the act does not require the agency to hold hearings on applications in all circumstances. General Statutes § 22a-42a (c) (1) provides in relevant part: “The inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing on such application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, apetition signed by at least twenty-five persons requesting a hearing is filed with the agency not later than thirty days after the submission of such application or the agency finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in the public interest. . . .”
The commission’s regulations require public hearings to be held “on all applications involving a significant activity.” Litchfield Conservation Commission, Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regs., § 6.5.