Grijalva v. Shalala
[…] See Grijalva, 946 F.Supp. at 756-60. In particular, the district court found that the notices issued by HMOs failed to provide adequate notice: they were often illegible, failed to specify the reason for the denial, and failed to inform the beneficiary that he or she had the right to present additional evidence to the HMO. See id. at 757-59. Therefore, “[subsequent due process, avail*1119able in the administrative review phase of the appeal, comes too late in many eases.... ” Id. at 759. The district court also found that the language of § 1395mm(c)(l) (“The Secretary may not enter into a contract ... with an eligible organization unless it meets the requirements of this subsection”) was mandatory, requiring the Secretary to enforce her regulations by refusing to renew a contract with an HMO if the denial notices of that HMO fail to provide due process. See id. at 760.