Griglione v. Town of Long Point
[…] (b) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable under this Act for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic warning signals, signs, markings or other devices unless such a signal, sign, marking or device was necessary to warn of a condition which endangered the safe movement of traffic, and which would not be reasonably apparent to or anticipated by a person in the exercise of due care.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 85, par. 3 — 104.

Also relevant is section 6 — 101 of the Illinois Highway Code, which states:

“Roads which are part of the township and district road system are under the jurisdiction of the several road districts in which they are located, subject to such supervision by the county and the Department as is provided in this Code. A road district comprises either a township, township district, road district or county unit road district in existence immediately prior to the effective date of this Code or any area created a road district under the provisions of this Code.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 121, par. 6 — 101.

As stated recently by the court in Predny v. Village of Park Forest (1987), 164 Ill.