Griggs v. Baumer
[…] The court below, holding that the Court of Common Pleas of Cambria County had not made a final order of confirmation to either Griggs or Barrand, granted the defendant’s motions to dismiss their complaints.

In approving the sale of the assets of a national bank by the receiver thereof, the Court of Common Pleas of Cambria County was acting under the authority of the Act of May 15, 1916, c. 121, 39 Stat. 121, as amended, 12 U.S.C.A. § 192. The relevant portion of this Act states: “Such receiver, under the direction of the comptroller, shall take possession of the books, records, and assets of every description of such association, collect all debts, dues, and claims belonging to it, and, upon the order of a court of record of competent jurisdiction, may sell or compound all bad or doubtful debts, and, on a like order, may sell all the real and personal property of such association, on such terms as the court shall direct; * *

It is established that a court in entering an order of approval of a sale under the authority of this act is not adjudicating a judicial controversy, determining the rights of adverse parties, but is acting in a merely administrative or supervisory capacity. Mitchell v.