Grigerik v. Sharpe
[…] He must have realized that something was wrong with the defendants’ performance in the spring of 1986 when his application to the new town sanitarian for a permit in order to begin construction was denied. He has not claimed that he could not have discovered the deficiencies in the work of the defendants if he had exercised reasonable care. This action, therefore, which was brought on September 20, 1989, more than three *791years after the completion of the work, is barred by § 52-584, if that statute is applicable.

The plaintiff claims, however, that the appropriate statute of limitations is General Statutes § 52-584a (a),8 which provides that “[n]o action ... (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design ... or construction of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design ... or construction of such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement.” If § 52-584a is applicable, it is indisputable that the plaintiffs action was timely.

In R.A. Civitello Co. v. New Haven, 6 Conn.