Grigerik v. Sharpe
[…] Although we disagree with the breadth of the plaintiffs arguments, we also disagree with the narrowness of the defendants’ arguments. We conclude that the negligence at issue in this case related to an improvement as contemplated by the statute and that, under the circumstances of this case, § 52-584a applies.

Section 52-584a (a) provides in relevant part: “No action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought . . . more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the statute contemplates a completed “improvement” to real property in its principal application. Section 52-584a (c) provides in relevant part that “an improvement to real property shall be considered substantially complete when (1) it is first used by the owner or tenant thereof or (2) it is first available for use after having been completed in accordance with the contract or agreement covering the improvement

“In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.”