Grigerik v. Sharpe
[…] Grigerik v. Sharpe, 243 Conn. 918, 918-19, 701 A.2d 342 (1997).

The Appellate Court also noted that “Sharpe testified at trial that Lang had not informed him of his intention to sell the property.” Grigerik v. Sharpe, supra, 45 Conn. App. 778 n.2.

Prior to the amendments of Public Acts 1986, No. 86-266, § 2, General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 52-584a provided: “(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, no action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property; (B) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency; (C) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, or (2) for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of any such claim for damages shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement.

“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, in the case of such an ipjury to property or the person or such an injury causing wrongful death, which injury occurred during the seventh year after such substantial completion, an action in tort to recover damages for such an injury or wrongful death may be brought within one year after the date on which such injury occurred, irrespective of the date of death, but in no event may such an action be brought more than eight years after the substantial completion of construction of such an improvement.

“(c) For puiposes of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, an improvement to real property shall be considered substantially complete when (1) it is first used by the owner or tenant thereof or (2) it is first available for use after having been completed in accordance with the contract or agreement covering the improvement, including any agreed changes to the contract or agreement, whichever occurs first.

“(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to extend the period prescribed by the laws of this state for the bringing of any action.