54 Fed. Cl. 198 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] . From 1988 through 1990, Griffiths received consulting fees, together with the use of a demonstrator vehicle, totaling $129,300 for the three year period.

. Fairhill Estates, Inc., a company wholly-owned by plaintiff, was joined to the Fairchild litigation as part of the suit’s settlement. As part of the settlement agreement, Fairhill conveyed two acres of land to Fairchild.

. Further references to the "section” or “§ ” in this opinion refer to title 26 of the United States Code.

. Section 1341, provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. —If—
(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item;
(2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it was established after the close of such prior taxable year (or years) that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item or to a portion of such item; and
(3) the amount of such deduction exceeds $3,000, then the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall be the lesser of the following:
(4) the tax for the taxable year computed with such deduction; or
(5) an amount equal to—
(A) the tax for the taxable year computed without such deduction, minus
(B) the decrease in tax under this chapter ... for the prior taxable year (or years) which would result solely from the exclusion of such item (or portion thereof) from gross income for such prior taxable year (or years).

. In North Am. Oil Consol, v.