Griffiths v. State
[…] Brady v. Maryland, 373 U. S. 83, 87 (83 SC 1194, 10 LE2d 215) (1963). When the source of evidence favorable to an accused is a confidential informant, Brady’s protections may conflict with the so-called “informer’s privilege,” that is, “the Government’s privilege to withhold from disclosure the identity of persons who furnish information of violations of law to officers charged with enforcement of that law.” (Citations omitted.) Roviaro v. United States, 353 U. S. 53, 59 (I) (77 SC 623,1 LE2d 639) (1957). See OCGA § 24-9-27 (d) (“No official persons shall be called on to disclose any state matters of which the policy of the state and the interest of the community require concealment.”). “The purpose of the privilege is the furtherance and protection of the public interest in effective law enforcement.” Roviaro v. United States, 353 U. S. at 59 (I). See Keith v.