Griffith v. Keller
[…] Keller (intervener) had defenses and claims to set np against it, we can see no good reason why, in the interest of all the parties and the more speedy determination and quieting of the litigation, the hank should not have been permitted to intervene, assert its rights, and thereby place itself in a position to he bound by the judgment to be rendered. We are therefore of opinion that the motion to strike out the intervention of the bank was properly overruled.

[2] 3. Article 3217 of the Civil Code confers a privilege for the rent of immovables upon “the crops of the year, and on the furniture, which is found in the house let, or on the farm, and on everything which serves to the working of the farm,” and the Code of Practice provides that—

“Art. 284. The plaintiff may, in certain cases, hereafter provided, obtain the provisional seizure of the property which he holds in pledge, or on which he has a privilege, in order to secure the payment of his claim.