Griffith v. Finch
[…] Plaintiff is the grandfather and adoptive father of the minor, Cherrie Ann Griffith, who was born on November 28, 1961, and has been living with and been cared for by her grandparents since birth. Plaintiff has been drawing disability benefits since January 1964. The minor dependent was adopted in state court proceedings upon July 15, 1967. The claim for dependency benefits was made upon May 27, 1968, and finally denied by the Appeals Council upon July 15, 1969.

Plaintiff avers benefits are due his adopted daughter by reason of the provisions in the 1968 amendment to 42 U.S.C. § 402(d) (8) (E) which, among other conditions, grants benefits to such an adopted child when legally adopted :

“(i) in an adoption which took place under the supervision of a public or private child-placement agency,
“(ii) in an adoption decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction within the United States.”

It is admitted that this minor was legally adopted as decreed by the Circuit Court of Marion County, Tennessee. The decree of adoption further recites that: