| W. Va. | Mar 28, 1916
[…] The general verdict having been received by the court, and the jury discharged, and the defendant not having at that time asked to have tlie interrogatory answered, it waived its right to have an answer, and it was too late to •complain afterwards. Carrico v. Railway Co., 39 W. Va. 86" court="W. Va." date_filed="1894-03-24" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/carrico-v-west-virginia-cent--p-ry-co-6594920?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6594920">39 W. Va. 86. Thompson on Trials, sec. 2685.

Did the court err in refusing to submit the other interrogatories and questions? Section 5, chapter 131 of the Code, provides that “upon the trial of any issue or issues by a jury, whether under this section or not, the court may on motion of any party, direct the jury, in addition to rendering a verdict, to render separate verdicts upon any one or more of the issues, or to find in writing upon particular questions of fact to be stated in writing. * * * Where any such separate verdict or special finding shall be inconsistent with the general verdict, the former shall control the latter, and the court shall give judgment accordingly.” “The purpose of the statute is to ascertain and separate one of more controlling facts, to the end that the existence or non-existence of some fact upon which the issue turns may be deliberately examined, patiently considered, and expressly found, so that a proper judgment may be rendered,