Griffin's Brant Rock Package Store, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] Indeed, the supervising investigator for the commission, Walter J. Deveau, when he testified before the commission, said no more than, “We are hoping to prove that prior to March 1, 1976, and subsequent to March 1, 1976, other interests became involved in Griffin’s Brant Rock Package Store and it is our contention that, although the statute does not require it, the local licensing authority should have been informed of these changes.” Involvement of other interests falls short of a license transfer.

The distinction is one which G. L. c. 138 seems to take into account. Thus, §§12 and 15 restrict the grant of other licenses under c. 138 to “a person, firm, corporation, association or other combination of persons, directly or indirectly or through any agent, employee, stockholder or other person or any subsidiary.” G. L. c. 138, § 15, as appearing in St. 1935, c. 440, § 12. Section 15A, dealing with applications for original licenses, is concerned with who has a beneficial interest, directly or indirectly, in the prospective licensee and forbids transfer, pledge, or issue of stock in a corporate licensee