Griffin's Brant Rock Package Store, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] Griffin does not deny this. It contests the power of the commission under G. L. c. 138, § 64, to revoke Griffin’s license for this infraction. Section 64, as appearing in St. 1934, c. 385, § 20, provides that the “licensing authorities” (which by a definition appearing in G. L. c. 138, § 1, include the commission) may revoke a license for “a violation of any condition thereof.” This plenary authority, the commission argues, entitles it to revoke Griffin’s license for the conceded violation of receiving credit from another licensee. Paragraph five of § 25, as appearing in St. 1968, c. 574, § 1 (then paragraph four), however, provides that if “the commission finds that any licensee has violated this section or participated in such violation, the commission shall suspend the license of the licensee until full discharge of the indebtedness.” Paragraph six of § 25 as so appearing also mandates the imposition of a fine for a violation of “any provision of this section.” The mandatory “shall” in the fifth and sixth paragraphs of § 25 removes discretion from the commission to impose greater or lesser penalties. City Bank & Trust Co. v.