Griffin's Brant Rock Package Store, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] The first sentence of the ninth paragraph of G. L. c. 138, § 23, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 542, § 12, provides: “Any license under this chapter .. . may be transferred to any individual, partnership or corporation qualified to receive such a license in the first instance, if, in the opinion of the licensing authorities, such transfer is in the public interest.”

General Laws c. 138, § 25, as appearing in St. 1968, c. 574, § 1, so far as material, provides: “It shall be unlawful for any licensee under this chapter to lend or borrow money, directly or indirectly, to or from any other licensee under this chapter.” Section 25 also proscribes the extension of credit between licensees other than in the usual course of business and, even then, the extension may not exceed sixty days.

The commission’s decision found violations of § 23 and § 25, but did not impose separate penalties.