Griffin v. State
[…] State, supra, the Court quoted TEX.PENAL CODE ANN § 6.03(a) and § 6.04 (Vernon 1974).2

The answer to this argument is that appellant was on trial for attempted capital murder. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.-03(a)(2) requires “the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit ... robbery....” Therefore, the trial court was correct in his admonition to the appellant, that accidental shooting would be a defense. For these reasons, we sustain this ground of error and remand the cause for a new trial.

Reversed and Remanded.

. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 26.13 (Vernon Supp.1982-1983).

. Section 6.03(a) provides:

"A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result."

Section 6.04 provides:

“(a) A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, ...