Griffin v. Rutland
[…] Like the defendant in Shortnacy v. North Atlanta Internal Medicine, 252 Ga. App. 321, 324 (1) (556 SE2d 209) (2001), he “was assured, at least once, that the matter was being attended to.” The trial court’s decision was clearly within its discretion, and Griffin has demonstrated no manifest abuse.

2. All Griffin’s enumerations of error are based upon her contention that the trial court abused its discretion and failed to require Rutland to comply strictly with the requirements of OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) rather than the more liberal standard of OCGA § 9-11-55 (b). This is incorrect, for two reasons.

First, the default judgment, granted only as to liability, “did not constitute a ‘final’ judgment which would preclude the application of the liberal criteria set forth in OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) for opening default.” Cryomedics, Inc. v. Smith, 180 Ga. App. 336, 337 (349 SE2d 223) (1986). “[A] judgment is not final unless it disposes of the entire controversy, leaving nothing for the trial court to do in the case.