Griffin v. Parker
[…] “2. Whether the Appellate Court was correct in concluding that the issue of intentional assault was necessarily determined in the prior criminal action?

“3. Whether the Appellate Court was correct in concluding that the doctrines of mutuality and privity should not be applied to preclude collateral estoppel in those instances in which a criminal case is followed by a civil case against a defendant convicted in the prior criminal action?” Griffin v. Parker, 216 Conn. 825, 582 A.2d 204 (1990).

General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) provides: “A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct.”