Griffin v. Parker
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to the Appellate Court with direction to remand the case to the trial court with direction to vacate the damage award and to deny the plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The defendant was also charged with murder and assault in the second degree as a result of the same incident. Those charges, however, related *365to other victims. The charge of assault in the first degree is the only charge pertinent to this appeal.

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in pertinent part: “assault in the first degree: class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (2) with intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.”

Although the jury convicted the defendant under both General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1) and (3) and the record reflects both convictions, the trial judge sentenced the defendant under § 53a-59 (a) (3) apparently to avoid the necessity of imposing a mandatory minimum sentence under § 53a-59 (b).