Griffin v. Department of Local Government Finance
[…] [5] See Indiana Code § 12-16-14-3 and n. 10 infra for an explanation of the formula each county must apply in order to impose the HCI property tax levy.

[6] Article 10, § 1 of the Indiana Constitution—the Property Taxation Clause—provides:

The General Assembly shall provide, by law, for a uniform and equal rate of property assessment and taxation and shall prescribe regulations to secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, both real and personal.

IND. CONST. art. 10, § 1(a). This constitutional provision is also codified at Indiana Code § 6-1.1-2-2 ("All tangible property which is subject to assessment shall be assessed on a just valuation basis and in a uniform and equal manner.").

[7] Under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-18-2, the State may not impose a tax on tangible property in excess of one cent ($0.01) per each $100 of assessed valuation. IND.CODE § 6-1.1-18-2.