196 Conn. 451 | Conn. | 1985
[…] The hospital appealed the commission’s order pursuant to General Statutes §§ 19a-158 and 4-183 to the Superior Court. In conjunction with its appeal the hospital applied for a stay of the commission’s order until the appeal should be decided in the trial court. After a hearing the court issued a stay subject to several conditions. From this judgment staying the order until a decision on the merits of the appeal in the trial court, the commission, after obtaining certification under General Statutes § 52-265a on the grounds “that a substantial public interest is involved and that delay may work a substantial injustice,” has appealed to this court.
The plaintiff Griffin Hospital is a nonprofit institution that operates a 281 bed acute care general hospital in Derby.