Gries Sports Enterprises, Inc. v. Cleveland Browns Football Co.
[…] The federal court held that under Delaware law, an attorney, working for the corporation of which he was also a director, was not an “interested director” so as to be disqualified for quorum purposes from voting. The court then concluded the action taken by the board was fair. The present Delaware statute provides that a transaction may be approved by a board of directors by the affirmative votes of the majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum. 8 Del. Code Ann. Section 144(a)(1). See, also, 8 Del. Code Ann. Section 144(b):

“Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board of directors or of a committee which authorizes the contract or transaction.”

Section 144 was passed by the Delaware Legislature following the rendering of the decision in Piccard.

In Johnston v.