1. In the light most favorable to the verdict, the record shows that, on October 4, 2013, Grier shot and killed Jerry Grier (Jerry)
[…] The trial court merged the aggravated assault counts and the count of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon into the malice murder counts, and the felony murder counts were vacated by operation of law. See Malcolm v. State ,
Grier and Jerry are not related.
Gibson confirmed during trial that Grier was known to carry a Glock .40-caliber handgun.
In his brief on appeal, Grier notes that Gibson's testimony that, "I said to myself [Grier] killed [Jerry]," was not objected to by defense counsel, but no specific error was alleged in connection with his motion for new trial.
OCGA § 24-7-701 provides:
(a) If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness's testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are: (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness; (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness's testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 24-7-702.
OCGA § 24-7-701 (a).
On appeal, Grier enumerates no error regarding the admission of the Rule 404 (b) evidence.