43 Misc. 2d 245 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1964
[…] Until April 1, 1964 respondent was a duly registered Democrat and voted from the Nineteenth Election District of the Thirteenth Assembly District in Queens County. On that date he transferred his registration to the Ninetieth Election District of the Sixteenth Assembly District in the County of Kings. By Election Day, November 3, 1964, he will have been a resident of his new district for just about seven months. But such short residence even though a citizen of the United States and a resident of the State of New York for five years, does not qualify him to serve in the Legislature, for section 7 of article III of the New York State Constitution provides that: “No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he * * * has been a resident * * * of the assembly * * * district * * * for the twelve months immediately preceding his * * * election.”