226 Conn. 230 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The effect of the conveyance was to place the plaintiff’s land a distance of more than 100 feet from the property that was the subject of the site plan approval. The trial court dismissed the appeal because the plaintiff did not own land within a radius of 100 feet of land involved in the commission’s decision, and, therefore, was not statutorily aggrieved. The plaintiff seeks, among other things, review of this decision.

Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Appellate Court is limited by General Statutes § 51-197f, which provides in part: “Upon final determination of any appeal by the appellate court, there shall be no right to further review except the supreme court shall have the power to certify cases for its review upon petition by an aggrieved party or by the appellate panel which *236heard the matter and upon the vote of two justices of the supreme court so to certify and under such other rules as the justices of the supreme court shall establish.” The Appellate Court’s refusal to grant certification in this case could not be more final. A reasonable interpretation of the term “appeal” must include petitions for certification to appeal. Not only must we interpret our statutes with common sense; Builders Service Corporation v.