226 Conn. 230 | Conn. | 1993
[…] In Ingersoll v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 279, we held that a decision by the Appellate Court denying a petition for certification is not a “final determination of any appeal.” We declined to reconsider that decision in Udolf v. Plan & Zoning Commission, 206 Conn. 803, 535 A.2d 1316 (1987).

Our decisions in Ingersoll v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, and Udolf v. Plan & Zoning Commission, supra, that a denial of certification is not a “final determination of any appeal” were based upon the language that is currently found in General Statutes *232§§ 8-8 (o) and 8-9.2 Section 8-9 provides that “[a]ppeals from zoning commissions and planning and zoning commissions3 may be taken . . . upon certification for review, to the appellate court in the manner provided in section 8-8.” (Emphasis added.)