The jurisdiction of the Supreme Court is defined by statute. See State v. Curcio, 191 Conn. 27, 30, 463 A.2d 566 (1983), and the cases cited therein.
[…] Dissenting Opinion
dissenting. The plaintiff Thomas Grieco’s motion for permission to file a petition for certification raises an important issue—whether this court has jurisdiction to certify an appeal from the Appellate Court in a zoning matter when the Appellate Court fails to certify the appeal from the trial court as provided in General Statutes § 8-8 (o).
First, it is helpful to examine the issue within the context of the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff owns real prop
Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Appellate Court is limited by General Statutes § 51-197f, which provides in part: “Upon final determination of any appeal by the appellate court, there shall be no right to further review except the supreme court shall have the power to certify cases for its review upon petition by an aggrieved party or by the appellate panel which
We have never held that the right of appeal is strictly grounded upon statutory authority. Indeed, we have recognized exceptions to the “final judgment” rule. In State v.