Grieber v. Scott
[…] In the last twenty years, the law of contracts has placed a greater emphasis on the consummation of sales. The acceptance of the Uniform Commercial Code has been a prime influence in this trend. While only strictly applicable to the sale of goods, and thus not to the sale of land before us, Article 2 of that Code can be most instructive here. Its conceptual approach has influenced the law of contracts generally and with good effect. Section 2-204(3) of the Code states:

Even if one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.4

In commenting on the rationale for this section, one treatise notes: “All too often in the past a contracting party, dissatisfied with his bargain, has taken refuge in the doctrine [of indefiniteness] to renounce his agreement. Rarely did the uncertainty itself cause the dissatisfaction.”