730 S.W.2d 630 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] If, as plaintiff has contended from the very outset, the seizure of his livestock on April 10, 1974, was illegal, the conversion took place on April 10, 1974. He admits that he learned of defendant Galloway’s, the sheriff’s, and Buckner’s involvement on April 11, 1974, when he was served with the misdemeanor warrants. He admits that within a few days thereafter he knew that his livestock had been placed with defendant Carlton.
Tennessee Code Ann. § 28-3-105 provides that a cause of action for “conversion of personal property” must be brought “within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action.” If, as the plaintiff contends, the seizure was illegal, then he knew not later than a few days after April 10, 1974, who all of the parties involved in the illegal seizure were, and the statute of limitations ran not later than a few days after April 10, 1977.