Greyhound Lines, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Greyhound Lines, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission

9 Ohio St. 2d 187 | Ohio | 1967

Per Curiam.

The primary question raised by appellants is whether under Section 4921.10, Revised Code, they should have been given a reasonable time to provide the service in question before a new certificate was granted.

Section 4921.10, Revised Code, provides in part:

“On a finding by the commission that any motor transportation company does not give convenient and necessary service in accordance with the order of such commission, such motor transportation company shall be given a reasonable time, not less than sixty days, to provide such service before any existing certificate is canceled or a new certificate granted over the route or for the territory mentioned in the finding and order of, or hearing before, the commission.”

It is clear that this section applies if the new certificate relates to the same route or territory serviced by appellants.