Greyhound Computer Corp. v. State Department of Assessments & Taxation
[…] Assessment Appeals Bd., 32 Cal. App.3d 654, 671, 108 Cal. Rptr. 434, 446 (1973), where the court remanded the cases in order that revaluations of data processing systems be made for purposes of assessing a property tax against the lessor of those systems, excluding the value of "service or `software' intangibles."

Since 1972, California has, by statute, provided for the valuation, for tax purposes, of storage media, i.e., punched cards, tapes, discs or drums, for computer programs as if there were no programs on such media except basic operational programs. Cal. Revenue & Taxation Code § 995 (West Supp. 1974), provides in part:

"Storage media for computer programs shall be valued ... as if there were no computer program on *681 such media except basic operational programs. Otherwise, computer programs shall not be valued for purpose of property taxation.
* * *"

Application programs, inter alia, are specifically exempt from valuation for purposes of property taxation.[9]See Cal. Revenue & Taxation Code §§ 995, 995.1, 995.2 (West Supp. 1974).