43 A.D.2d 851 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1974
[…] . It might be argued that, since textbooks are provided by the State to children attending parochial schools, there is no reason to believe that those textbooks are sectarian in content or impact. But there is no evidence in the record that the textbooks provided by the State are the only textbooks used in those schools; nor does the fact that they are State-provided insure against their use in a manner which involves sectarian indoctrination.
. Section 3 of article I of the State Constitution provides in part: “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind ”. ■Section 3 of article XI of the State' Constitution provides: "Neither the state nor any subdivision thereof shall use its property or credit or any public money, or authorize or permit either to be used, directly or indirectly, in aid or maintenance, other than for examination or