Gretna Finance Co. v. Camp
[…] Appellant contends that the Trial Court erred in dissolving the writ because of an incorrect designation of the square number, when the description of the property seized, taken as a whole, sufficiently described the property to be seized.

The law governing seizures of immovable property (including seizures under attachment) is contained in LSA-R.S. 13:3851 et seq. as amended in 1960. LSA-R.S. 13:3851 requires the seizing party to deliver to the sheriff to whom the writ is directed “an exact and complete description of the immovable property to be seized.” The sole question presented on appeal is whether the description of the property delivered to the sheriff by plaintiff and by him recorded in the mortgage records complies with this requirement of the law.

The description in question in this case completely and accurately: