66 F.3d 1119 | 10th Cir. | 1995
[…] Let us look at “harmless error” and peremptory challenges as they relate to this case and as viewed by the Supreme Court of the United States, this Court, and the Courts of Appeals of other circuits.
Touching “harmless” error, 28 U.S.C. § 2111 provides: “On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” Section 1870 of 28 U.S.C. provides, in part, that “[i]n civil cases each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges.”
We are dealing here with a right created and given to a party by the Congress of the United States. It is not a right created by a state legislature and molded by interpretation of state courts as the United States Supreme Court found Oklahoma had done in Ross.