66 F.3d 1119 | 10th Cir. | 1995
[…] We cannot close our eyes to it. We cannot tiptoe around it. We cannot fly or jump over it. We cannot burrow under it. And we should not flop into the “harmless error” foxhole which sometimes beckons judges when they hear bullets singing about their ears but are unable to tell from where those missiles are launched.
Let us look at “harmless error” and peremptory challenges as they relate to this case and as viewed by the Supreme Court of the United States, this Court, and the Courts of Appeals of other circuits.
Touching “harmless” error, 28 U.S.C. § 2111 provides: “On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” Section 1870 of 28 U.S.C. provides, in part, that “[i]n civil cases each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges.”
We are dealing here with a right created and given to a party by the Congress of the United States.