Gresham v. State
[…] State23 Here, Gresham has not demonstrated that his sentence shocks the conscience. See id. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in imposing or in refusing to reconsider Gresham’s sentence.

Judgment affirmed.

Barnes and Bernes, JJ., concur.

OCGA § 16-6-4 (a).

OCGA § 16-6-3 (a).

Davis v. State, 275 Ga. App. 714, 715 (1) (621 SE2d 818) (2005).

Tolbert v. State, 300 Ga. App. 51, 53 (2) (684 SE2d 120) (2009).

Arnold v. State, 243 Ga. App. 118, 123 (2) (532 SE2d 458) (2000).

Wilkins v. State, 261 Ga. App. 856, 857 (1) (583 SE2d 905) (2003).

Pursuant to OCGA § 15-12-172, a trial court may replace a juror who “at any time, whether before or after final submission of the case to the jury, . . . dies, becomes ill, upon other good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause.”

Evans v. State, 300 Ga. App. 180, 182 (684 SE2d 311) (2009).

Hilliard v. State, 298 Ga. App. 473, 476 (3) (680 SE2d 541) (2009).

Payne v. State, 285 Ga. 137, 139 (674 SE2d 298) (2009).

Sands v. State, 291 Ga. App. 639, 641-642 (662 SE2d 374) (2008).

Kingsley v. State, 268 Ga.