Greig v. Metzler
[…] The statute lists seven reasons limited to malfeasance and misfeasance. It does not suggest that budgetary or other administrative reasons may provide a basis for demoting an employee. But, reading RCW 41.14 as a whole, it is clear that misconduct is not the only basis upon which one may be demoted. That budgetary or other administrative reasons *228 may provide a basis for demotion is evidenced by RCW 41.14.060 which provides in relevant part:

It shall be the duty of the civil service commission:
(1) To make suitable rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions hereof. Such rules and regulations shall provide in detail the manner in which examinations may be held, and appointments, promotions, reallocations, transfers, reinstatements, demotions, suspensions, and discharges shall be made, and may also provide for any other matters connected with the general subject of personnel administration, and which may be considered desirable to further carry out the general purposes of this chapter, or which may be found to be in the interest of good personnel administration. ...
...
(6) To provide for, formulate, and hold competitive tests to determine the relative qualifications of persons who seek employment in any class or position and as a result thereof establish eligible lists for the various classes of positions, and provide that persons laid off, or who have accepted voluntary demotion in lieu of layoff, because of curtailment of expenditures, reduction in force, and for like causes, head the list in the order of their seniority, to the end that they shall be the first to be reemployed or reinstated in their former job class.

(Italics ours.)