Greig v. Metzler
[…] Keller v. Bellingham, 92 Wn.2d 726, 731, 600 P.2d 1276 (1979); State ex rel. Swartout v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 25 Wn. App. 174, 605 P.2d 796, review denied, 93 Wn.2d 1021, cert. denied, 449 U.S. 992, 66 L.Ed.2d 288, 101 S.Ct. 527 (1980). With these precepts in mind we examine the statutory scheme.

[3] RCW 41.14.120 provides that no permanent employee in a classified civil service position can be removed, suspended, or demoted, except for cause upon written accusation. "Cause" is not defined in the act. Reasons for demotion and other action relating to misconduct are set forth in RCW 41.14.110 which provides in part:

Tenure — Grounds for deprivation. The tenure of every person holding an office, place, position, or employment under the provisions of this chapter shall be only during good behavior, and any such person may be removed or discharged, suspended without pay, demoted, or reduced in rank, or deprived of vacation privileges or other special privileges for any of the following reasons: ...

The statute lists seven reasons limited to malfeasance and misfeasance. It does not suggest that budgetary or other administrative reasons may provide a basis for demoting an employee.