Greidinger v. Hoffberg
[…] Accordingly, the release given by the landlord Arlen to the plaintiffs pursuant to the latter’s request is in compliance with paragraph 9.08 of the lease and must be given effect. The dissolution of Greidinger, Hoffberg & Oberfest does not of itself discharge the existing liability of any partner (Partnership Law, §67, subd 1). However, the Partnership Law provides: "A partner is discharged from any existing liability upon dissolution of the partnership by an agreement to that effect between himself, the partnership creditor and the person or partnership continuing the business; and such agreement may be inferred from the course of dealing between the creditor having knowledge of the dissolution and the person or partnership continuing the business” (Partnership Law, § 67, subd 2).