Greidinger v. Hoffberg
[…] Further, any claim that Hertz, Herson & Company sublet a portion of the premises from HOB&B or agree to answer to HOB&B for any obligation on the part of Greidinger and Klein to pay 35% of the rent runs afoul of the Statute of Frauds. There is no writing to substantiate these contentions which would constitute a sufficient predicate for attributing a continuing liability on Hertz, Herson & Company’s part to pay 35% of the rent. Liberally construing the counterclaim asserted by HOB&B against Hertz, Herson & Company as envisioned by the liberalized pleading requirement of the CPLR (see CPLR 3013; Dulberg v Mock, 1 NY2d 54, 56), it is clear that a claim is also advanced for use and occupation. Section 220 of the Real Property Law provides: "The landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement, not made by deed; and a parol lease or other agreement may be used as evidence of the amount to which he is entitled.” Justice Capozzoli on this matter properly pointed out the relevance of a possible claim of HOB&B for use and occupation. It is clear that insofar as the aforesaid counterclaim asserts such claim for use and occupation against Hertz, Herson & Company, it should not have been dismissed.