Greidinger v. Hoffberg
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) On September 30, 1971, plaintiffs Greidinger and Klein withdrew from the partnership Greidinger, Hoffberg & Oberfest. This withdrawal was not wrongful because it is clear that the partnership term was indefinite. Section 62 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Partnership Law states: "Dissolution is caused * * * By the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified”. Consequently, dissolution of Greidinger, Hoffberg & Oberfest was effected (see 43 NY Jur, Partnership, § 185). Concomitant with their retiring from Greidinger, Hoff-berg & Oberfest, the plaintiffs Greidinger and Klein joined as partners Hertz, Herson & Company.