784 S.E.2d 392 | Ga. | 2016
[…] [15] In pertinent part, OCGA § 42-1-14 (a) (2) provides: A sexual offender shall be placed into Level I risk assessment classification, Level II risk assessment classification, or sexually dangerous predator classification based upon the board’s assessment criteria and information obtained and reviewed by the board. The sexual offender may provide the
[16] OCGA § 42-1-14 (f) provides: In addition to the requirements of registration for all sexual offenders, a sexually dangerous predator shall report to the sheriff of the county where such predator resides six months following his or her birth month and update or verify his or her required registration information.