784 S.E.2d 392 | Ga. | 2016
[…] [3] Gregory also contends that, to the extent the Georgia sexual offender registration laws permit classification as a sexually dangerous predator without an evidentiary hearing, the statutes are unconstitutional. That contention, which the superior court considered and rejected, gives this Court jurisdiction of this appeal. See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VI, Par. II (1).
[4] As it turns out, the person to whom Gregory broadcast the images actually was a Forsyth County law enforcement officer.
[5] At the time Gregory committed the offense of obscene Internet contact with a child, OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (e) (1) provided: A person commits the offense of obscene Internet contact with a child if he or she has contact with someone he or she knows to be a child or with someone he or she believes to be a child via a computer on-line service or Internet service, including but not limited to a local bulletin board service, Internet chat room, e-mail, or on-line messaging service, and the contact involves any matter containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse that is intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the person, provided that no conviction shall be had for a violation of this subsection on the unsupported testimony of a child.
[6] Gregory entered a plea of guilty in 2010, but at that time, adjudication of guilt was withheld, and Gregory was sentenced to probation under the terms of the First Offender Act, OCGA § 42-8-60 et seq. Two years later, Gregory was arrested for public indecency, following an incident in which he exposed himself at a public swimming pool. As a result of that incident, his probation under the First Offender Act was revoked, he was adjudicated guilty and convicted of obscene Internet contact with a child, and he was sentenced to imprisonment and probation.
[7] The statutory definition of “dangerous sexual offense” has changed over time. For convictions on or before June 30, 2006, “dangerous sexual offense” is defined in OCGA § 42-1-12 (a) (10) (A).