Gregory v. Monroe County Water Authority
[…] An action against the authority for wrongful death shall be commenced in accordance with the notice of claim an time limitation provisions of title eleven of article nine of this chapter, (emphasis added).

Defendant argues that the MCWA is “an authority” covered by this section. Plaintiff contends, however, that the restricted statute of limitations of § 1196-m(l) does not apply to the MCWA but only to “authorities” established pursuant to Title 8-A, after its enactment. According to the plaintiff, the three-year statute of limitations of CPLR § 214(5) controls.

Title 8-A, § 1196-b(l) defines “authority” as “a water authority or sewerage authority organized pursuant to the provisions of this title ” (emphasis added). The MCWA was created prior to the enactment of Title 8-A and pursuant to Title 5 of the Public Authorities Law. § 1094(1) of Title 5 defines “authority” as “the corporation created by section one thousand ninety-five of this title,” i.e. the Monroe County Water Authority.