Gregory E. Miller and Doris D. Miller v. Leroy A. Quinn, Director of Internal Revenue
[…] . Congress passed this section in 1960 to limit the Virgin Islands' attempts to reduce the tax liability of certain taxpayers. With respect to individuals, 26 U.S.C. § 934 provides:

§ 934. Limitation on reduction in income tax liability incurred to the Virgin Islands (a) General rule. — Tax liability incurred to the Virgin Islands pursuant to this subtitle, as made applicable in the Virgin Islands by the Act entitled "An Act making appropriations for the naval service for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1922, and for other purposes," approved July 12, 1921 (48 U.S.C. 1397), or pursuant to section 28(a) of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands, approved July 22, 1954 (48 U.S.C. 1642), shall not be reduced or remitted in any way, directly or indirectly, whether by grant, subsidy, or other similar payment, by any law