783 F.2d 1024 | Fed. Cir. | 1986
[…] He has, however, failed to meet his burden of showing that the ABCMR’s decision was arbitrary, capricious, unsupported by substantial evidence, or contrary to law. Guy v. United States, 608 F.2d 867, 870 (Ct.C1.1979). He has not shown harmful error in the board’s failure to consider his arguments. See, e.g., Handy v. US. Postal Service, 754 F.2d 335, 337-38 (Fed.Cir.1985).
Accordingly, after thorough consideration of the parties’ submissions and after oral argument, the judgment of the United States Claims Court is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
. Section 3911 provides in part: "The Secretary of the Army may, upon an officer’s request, retire a regular or reserve commissioned officer of the Army who has at least 20 years of service computed under section 3926 of this title, at least 10 years of which have been active service as a commissioned officer.”
. The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit affirmed Alberico's conviction on August 24, 1979. United States v. Alberico, 604 F.2d 1315 (10th Cir.1979).
. This paragraph provides: