139 N.E. 223 | NY | 1923
[…] On the contrary, it has always assumed jurisdiction of such actions. (Tullock v. D., L. W.R.R.Co.,
A selection between resident plaintiffs — opening the courts to one and closing them to the other — would probably run counter to the constitutional provisions of section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, which reads: "Nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws;" and section 1 of article I of the Constitution of the state of New York, which provides: "No member of this State shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers."