Gregg Communications Systems, Inc. v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] The present suit was tolled during the pendency of the government suit, plaintiffs claim, because of 15 U.S.C. § 16(i) (1976). That statute provides that:

Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United States to prevent, restrain, or piinish violations of any of the antitrust laws ... the running of the statute of limitations in respect of every private ... right of action arising under said laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof, and for one year thereafter. ...

Defendants argue that plaintiffs cannot avail themselves of this tolling provision for two reasons.