Greeson v. Barnes
[…] NRS 128.090(2); Champagne v. Welfare Division, 100 Nev. 640, 648, 691 P.2d 849, 854 (1984).

NRS 128.105 sets forth the grounds for termination of parental rights.2 In Champagne, this court designated the considerations *1201relating to the conduct of the parent as the “jurisdictional” ground, and the considerations relating to the child’s best interest as the “dispositional” ground. In 1989, in reaction to our decision in Champagne which seemed to accord primary emphasis to the rights of the parent over the rights of the child, the legislature added the following language to NRS 128.105: “with the initial and primary consideration being whether the best interests of the child would be served by the termination . . . .” Hearings on S.B. 99 Before the Senate Committee on Judiciary, February 18, 1987, pp. 224-25, 235-36; February 19, 1987, p. 267; February 24, 1987, pp. 319-22; April 16, 1987, p. 1616. This amendment did not alter the requirement set out in NRS 128.105 and Champagne that at least one of