Greeson v. Barnes
[…] In fiis brief on appeal Greeson states that he “assumed that the review hearing had been continued where in actuality it had not.”

There is nothing in the record indicating that Greeson ever contacted the district court and we do not know whether the district court found Greeson’s explanation for his failure to appear at the review hearing credible.

Greeson further alleges on appeal that he did not receive a copy of the district court orders changing visitation at the review hearing. However, he admits that Barnes informed him of the new visitation schedule.

NRS 128.105 states in pertinent part:

An order of the court for termination of parental rights must be made *1201in light of the considerations set forth in this section and NRS 128.106, 128.107 and 128.108, with the initial and primary consideration being whether the best interests of the child would be served by the termination, but requiring a finding that the conduct of the parent or parents demonstrated at least one of the following:
1. Abandonment of the child;

(Emphasis added.)

Greeson offered two theories for his failure to pay child support. On the one hand, he claimed that he could no longer afford the court-ordered $200 per month child support payment as he was disabled from a job-related injury and on welfare.