Greeson v. Barnes
[…] On appeal, this court will uphold an order terminating parental rights if substantial evidence supports the district court’s finding that both of these grounds have been established by clear and convincing evidence. See, e.g., Kobinski v. State, 103 Nev. 293, 296, 738 P.2d 895, 897 (1987).

The district court determined that Greeson had abandoned his son Kevin pursuant to NRS 128.105(1). “Abandonment” is defined in NRS 128.012(1) as “any conduct . . . which evinces a settled purpose ... to forego all parental custody and relinquish all claims to the child.” Under NRS 128.012(2), a parent is presumed to have intended to abandon the child if that parent leaves the child in the care and custody of another without provision for the child’s support and without communication for a period of six months.