Greer v. United States
[…] The motion for a new trial is conditionally denied for the reason that if the appellate courts hold that the Court is in error in holding that the testimony was insufficient to create issues for the *812jury, then the verdict of the jury will stand as the defendant received a fair trial and the Court did not commit prejudicial error in its charge.

There has been passed to the Clerk this day an order putting into effect the findings and conclusions reached in this memorandum opinion.

. Section 1231 (a) provides in pertinent part:

“(a) General Rule. — If, during the taxable year, the recognized gains on sales or exchanges of property used in the trade or business, plus the recognized gains from the compulsory or involuntary conversion (as a result of destruction in whole or in part, theft or seizure, or an exercise of the power of requisition or condemnation or the threat or imminence thereof) of property used in the trade or business and capital assets held for more than 6 months into other property or money, exceed the recognized losses from such sales, exchanges, and conversions, such gains and losses shall be considered as: gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for more than 6 months. If such gains do not exceed such losses, such gains and losses shall not be considered as gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets. For purposes of this subsection- — ■
“(2) losses upon the destruction, in whole or in part, theft or seizure, or requisition or condemnation of property used in the trade or business or capital assets held for more than 6 months shall be considered losses from a compulsory or involuntary conversion.”

. Year Income Expenses Depreciation Profits Losses

1955 $ —0— $ 456.85 $ 103.33 —0— $ 560.18

1956 —0— 6,446.26 4,306.92 —0— 10,753.18

1957 —0— 15,810.78 6,881.67 —0— 22,692.46

1958 —0— 10,660.00 9,139.63 —0— 19,739.63

1958 6,661.40 14,430.85 7,504.88 —0— 15,274.33