121 P.2d 329 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1942
[…] That he did not know same was set for trial until February 1, 1941, and that he immediately filed his motion for continuance. That he was representing defendant in other litigation. That on February 3, 1941, he was at Oklahoma City in attendance upon the Legislature, which was in session at that time, and was unable to be present on February 3, 1941, when the case was tried. There is no response or denial by the state of the facts set forth in this affidavit. Defendant's case was tried without the assistance of counsel.
The statute with reference to this matter is Oklahoma Statutes 1931, section 396, O.S.A., Title 12, sec. 667, as amended by Laws 1937, page 1, sec. 1, which is as follows:
"The court may, for good cause shown, continue an action at any stage of the proceedings upon terms as may be just; provided, that if a party or his attorney of record is serving as a member of the Legislature or the Senate, sitting as a court of impeachment, or within thirty (30) days after an adjournment of a session of the Legislature, such fact shall constitute cause for continuance of the case, and all motions, demurrers and preliminary matters to be heard by the court, the refusal to grant which shall constitute error, and entitle such party to a new trial as a matter of right. * * *"
Under the above statement we think it was error for the court to overrule the motion for new trial filed by defendant, and for the reasons above stated, the judgment and sentence of the county court of Comanche county is reversed and remanded.
JONES and DOYLE, JJ., concur. *349