Greer v. Baker.
[…] Id. “Thus, based on Jenkins and HRCP Rule 58, an order is not appealable, even if it resolves all claims against the parties, until it has been reduced to a separate judgment.” Carlisle v. One (1) Boat, 119 Hawai (cid:35) i 245, 254, 195 P.3d 1177, 1186 (2008).

2. Exceptions to the separate judgment rule There are a number of exceptions to the separate judgment rule that permit an appeal prior to the final resolution of all of the issues in the case. Many of these exceptions are statutory, such as HRS § 641-1(b) (Supp. 2014), which authorizes an appeal from an interlocutory order if the appellant obtains the express permission of the circuit court “whenever the circuit court may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of the litigation before it.” A refusal to grant an application for interlocutory appeal is not reviewable by any other court. HRS § 641-1(b).

There are two common law exceptions to the separate judgment rule.