Greer v. Baker.
[…] V. Conclusion For the forgoing reasons, we vacate the ICA’s May 26, 2015 order dismissing Baker’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction and remand this case to the ICA for determination of the appeal on its merits. Douglas S. Chin, Attorney /s/ Mark E. Recktenwald General; James E. Halverson and Maria Cook, Deputy /s/ Paula A. Nakayama Attorneys General, for petitioner Rosalyn Baker. /s/ Sabrina S. McKenna Brian K. MacKintosh and /s/ Richard W. Pollack Michael J. Green for respondent Mark H.K. Greer. /s/ Michael D. Wilson

NOTES

[1] The Honorable Rhonda A. Nishimura presided.

[2] HRS § 641-1(b) (Supp. 2014) provides: Upon application made within the time provided by the rules of court, an appeal in a civil matter may be allowed by a circuit court in its discretion from an order denying a motion to dismiss or from any interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the circuit court may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of litigation before it. The refusal of the circuit court to allow an appeal from an interlocutory judgment, order, or decree shall not be reviewable by any other court.

[3] HRS § 641-1(a) (Supp. 2014) provides that “[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees . . . .”

[4] Baker argues in the alternative that this court should exercise supervisory jurisdiction pursuant to HRS §§ 602-4 and 602-5. In view of our disposition of this appeal, we do not address this argument.