Greer v. Baker.
[…] That concern is not present here. An appeal of a denial of legislative immunity could not bring with it the other claims at issue, otherwise it would fail the second requirement of the collateral order doctrine--that the order resolve an important issue completely separate from the merits of the action. Thus, Brown is not dispositive of the issue, and the ICA has jurisdiction to hear Baker’s appeal. C. Jenkins has Not Overruled Abercrombie

The ICA held that if Abercrombie assumed jurisdiction pursuant to HRS § 641-1(a), the subsequent holding in Jenkins has overruled it. Greer, Order at 5-7. HRS § 641-1(a) allows appeals “from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602.”

Jenkins did not overrule the holding in Abercrombie. In short, based on the Abercrombie majority’s reasoning and the case it cited, Gillespie v.