Greer v. Baker.
[…] “The nature of qualified immunity doctrine bears on the difficulties of the problem, because [qualified] immunity frequently depends on the specific facts of a particular case.” 15A Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3914.10.

[7] Specifically, HRS § 378-62 (Supp. 2012) provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because: (1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of: (A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States; or (B) A contract executed by the State, a political subdivision of the State, (continued...)

[7] (...continued) or the United States, unless the employee knows that the report is false; or (2) An employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.

[8] In a later opinion, the supreme court ruled on the merits of the senator’s appeal and held that allegedly slanderous statements made by a legislator in the exercise of his or her legislative function are absolutely privileged. See Abercrombie v.