Lead Opinion
[…] [Id. at 26.]
Similarly, in this case, to avoid speculative apportionment of an undifferentiated lump-sum settlement paid by a jointly liable codefendant to settle more than one plaintiffs claim arising from a single alleged incident of malpractice, the entire settlement must offset the entire jury award to all plaintiffs. Further support for this conclusion is found by analogy to application of the noneconomic cap of MCL 600.1483(1), which provides in part that “the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the medical malpractice of all defendants, shall not exceed” a specified amount with certain exceptions.
Finally, any necessary apportionment of the St. Mary’s settlement among the three plaintiffs should be made in accordance with the fact-finders’ determination. The jury determined that Kenneth’s and Elizabeth’s claims were valued at zero.