Lead Opinion
[…] C. COLLATERAL SOURCE RULE OF MCL 600.6303
Defendants’ argument that insurance discounts are collateral source payments under MCL 600.6303 has some merit. Specifically, such a discount falls within the definition of “collateral source” because such discount are “benefits received or receivable from an insurance policy” as set forth in MCL 600.6303(4). Nevertheless, because MCL 600.6303 is in derogation of the common law, it may not be extended beyond the meaning of its plain language. See Velez, 492 Mich at 11-12. Further, the statute must be read as a whole, and the last sentence of MCL 600.6303(4), on which plaintiffs rely, provides in pertinent part, that “[collateral source does not include benefits paid or payable by a person ... or other legal entity entitled by contract to a lien . . . if the
Whether, under MCL 600.6303, a discount on an incurred medical expense negotiated between medical services providers and health care insurers is a “collateral source” that may reduce a jury award for the medical expense presents a question of statutory interpretation.