52 Pa. Commw. 367 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] However, the record reveals that only the invalidated distance limitations were truly brought to issue by KEFO and addressed below. KEFO did not implement its attack upon the constitutionality of the ordinance except in relation to the distance criteria. Therefore, the status is not so much the absence of an
The possible severability of provisions of the ordinance is always germane because the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, at 1 Pa. C.S. §1925, provides:
The provisions of every statute shall be sever-able. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provisions to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the Court finds that the valid provisions of the statutes are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
Rules of statutory construction are applicable to statutes and ordinances alike. Appeal of Neshaminy Auto Villa Ltd., 25 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 129, 358 A. 2d 433 (1976). Thus, because the lower court did not make the finding required by 1 Pa.