Greenwich Hospital v. Gavin
[…] See Public Acts 1994, No. 94-9, § 22; see also 37 S. Proc., Pt. 2, 1994 Sess., pp. 639-40.

Tangible personal property charges are charges for items such as room service, initial evaluations, therapy, drugs, medical supplies and anesthesia.

General Statutes § 12-263e provides: “The provisions of sections 12-550 to 12-554, inclusive, and section 12-555a shall apply to the provisions of sections 12-263a to 12-263e, inclusive, in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the language of said sections 12-550 to 12-554, inclusive, and said section 12-555a had been incorporated in full into sections 12-263a to 12-263e, inclusive, and had expressly referred to the tax under said sections, except to the extent that any provision is inconsistent with a provision in said sections 12-263a to 12-263e, inclusive.”