Greenup v. City of New Orleans
[…] Mandamus as provided for in the Code of Civil Procedure is defined in Article 3861:

“Art. 3861. Definition
“Mandamus is a writ directing a public officer or a corporation or an officer thereof to perform any of the duties set forth in Articles 3863 and 3864.”
Articles 3863 and 3864 read as follows:
“Art. 3863. Person against whom writ directed
“A writ of mandamus may be directed to a public officer to compel the performance of a ministerial duty required by law, or to a former officer or his heirs to compel the delivery of the papers and effects of the office to his successor.”
“Art. 3864. Mandamus against corporation or corporate officer
“A writ of mandamus may be directed to a corporation or an officer thereof to compel:
“(1) The holding of an election or the performance of other duties required by the corporate charter or bylaws or prescribed by law; or
“(2) The recognition of the rights of its members or shareholders.”

In its reasons for judgment, the lower court stated: