Greentree v. Fertitta
[…] See, e.g., McSwain v. Tri-State Transportation, 301 Md. 363, 369-371, 483 A.2d 43, 46-47 (1984); W.U. Tel. Co. v. State, Use Nelson, 82 Md. 293, 306-307, 33 A. 763, 764 (1896).

. Moreover, we must interpret § 8-104(e) in light of the overall purposes of the Estates and Trusts Article. See Bertonazzi v. Hillman, 241 Md. 361, 216 A.2d 723 (1966); Chandlee v. Shockley, 219 Md. 493, 150 A.2d 438 (1959). The General Assembly has set forth in § 1-105 of the Estates and Trusts Article the general purpose of the legislation:

"The purpose of the estates of decedents law is to simplify the administration of estates, to reduce the expenses of administration, to clarify the law governing estates of decedents, and to eliminate any provisions of prior law which are archaic, often meaningless under modern procedure and no longer useful. This article shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purpose.”





Dissenting Opinion

KARWACKI, Justice,

dissenting.

I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals in this case.