Greenspan v. Dutchess County Board of Cooperative Educational Services
[…] As an alternative to the relief requested under subdivision 2 of section 2510 of the Education Law, petitioner also claims that the three newly created positions of principal of special education, co-ordinator of speech, language and hearing impaired, and co-ordinator of psychologists and social workers are similar, within the meaning of subdivision 1 of section 2510 of the Education Law, to her former position of co-ordinator of pupil services. She argues that she was entitled to a hearing to determine to which, if any, of these positions she should have been appointed. Subdivision 1 of section 2510 of the Education Law states that: “If the board of education abolishes an office or position and creates another office or position for the performance of duties similar to those performed in the office or position abolished, the person filling such office or position at the time of its abolishment shall be appointed to the office or position thus created without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled”. The respondent board concedes that the similarity of duties test is the criterion for appointment under subdivision 1 of section 2510, but claims that the duties and responsibilities under the new positions are much broader in scope, entailing highly specialized areas of education, and the