Greenspan v. Dutchess County Board of Cooperative Educational Services
[…] It is her position that the similarity of duties criterion has no application to her administrative tenure area, and that such test unconstitutionally subverts the purpose of subdivision 2 of section 2510 of the Education Law, which provides: “Whenever a board of *1029education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued”. As to the constitutional issue, it was not raised at Special Term and cannot therefore be raised on this appeal (Di Bella v Di Bella, 47 NY2d 828; Matter of Belgrave v Ward, 72 AD2d 898).