Greensleeves, Inc. v. Smiley
[…] The case returned to Superior Court where plaintiff filed a motion requesting that Friedrich be required to reimburse Greensleeves for attorney’s fees incurred since June 1997. The motion for attorney’s fees was denied and plaintiff appealed to this court.

The intervenor/defendant advances several theories in favor of the trial justice’s denial of the motion for attorney’s fees. Without a transcript in this case, it is impossible to determine the basis for the *103trial justice’s decision. In order to award attorney’s fees pursuant to G.L.1956 § 9-1-45(1), the trial justice must find that “there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party.” It is well settled that the award of attorney’s fees rests within the discretion of the trial justice. Bucci v. Anthony, 667 A.2d 1254, 1256 (R.I.1995) (per curiam).