137 Mich. App. 536 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Plaintiff, the most recently appointed lieutenant in the fire department, had been demoted when defendants decided for economic reasons to reduce the number of lieutenants in the department. Defendant city has a fire and police civil service commission, established pursuant to 1935 PA 78, MCL 38.501 et seq.; MSA 5.3351 et seq. The commission forbade plaintiff’s demotion, but defendants declined to obey the commission.
This case is controlled by MCL 38.514; MSA 5.3364, which provides in part:
"The tenure of every one holding an office, place, position or employment under the provisions of this act shall be only during good behavior and efficient service; and any such person may be removed or discharged, suspended without pay, deprived of vacation privileges or other special privileges, by the civil service commission, for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment to the public, neglect of duty, violation of the provisions of this act or the rules of the commission, or any other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance in office: Provided, however, No member of any fíre or police department within the terms of this act shall be removed, discharged, reduced in rank or pay, suspended or otherwise punished except for cause. * * *
"If for any reason of economy it shall be deemed necessary by any city, village or municipality to reduce